OK
In progress indicator

Bolboschoenus medianus (Marsh club-rush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bolboschoenus medianus

Other names

Marsh club-rush, Marsh club rush, Marsh club sedge, Purua grass, Scirpus medianus

Genus

Bolboschoenus Bolboschoenus

Species

B. medianus - B. medianus is a dense, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with flat, grass-like, bright green leaves and, from mid-spring to midsummer, clusters of yellow-brown to reddish-brown flower spikelets with leaflike bracts.


Bolboschoenus medianus is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring; Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bolboschoenus medianus (Marsh club-rush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, City, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Prefers moist, sandy soil in sun. Ideal for waterside and coastal sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bolboschoenus medianus

Other names

Marsh club-rush, Marsh club rush, Marsh club sedge, Purua grass, Scirpus medianus

Genus

Bolboschoenus Bolboschoenus

Species

B. medianus - B. medianus is a dense, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with flat, grass-like, bright green leaves and, from mid-spring to midsummer, clusters of yellow-brown to reddish-brown flower spikelets with leaflike bracts.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring; Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bolboschoenus medianus (Marsh club-rush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, City, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Prefers moist, sandy soil in sun. Ideal for waterside and coastal sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel