OK
In progress indicator

Boltonia asteroides (False chamomile)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Boltonia asteroides

Other names

False chamomile, False aster

Genus

Boltonia Boltonia

Species

B. asteroides - B. asteroides is a tall, upright, herbaceous perennial with sturdy stems bearing toothed, linear to lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and loose panicles of white, lilac, or purple-pink flower heads in summer.


Boltonia asteroides is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Tall

Flower

White, Lilac, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back stems by 1/3 in late spring to promote a bushier habit. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Boltonia asteroides (False chamomile) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade and moderately dry soil. Will flop in part shade and rich, moist soil. Shorter and less floriferous in dry soil. Slowly spreads by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Boltonia asteroides

Other names

False chamomile, False aster

Genus

Boltonia Boltonia

Species

B. asteroides - B. asteroides is a tall, upright, herbaceous perennial with sturdy stems bearing toothed, linear to lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and loose panicles of white, lilac, or purple-pink flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Tall


Colour

Flower

White, Lilac, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back stems by 1/3 in late spring to promote a bushier habit. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Boltonia asteroides (False chamomile) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade and moderately dry soil. Will flop in part shade and rich, moist soil. Shorter and less floriferous in dry soil. Slowly spreads by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel