OK
In progress indicator

Bomarea salsilla (Salsilla)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bomarea salsilla

Other names

Salsilla, Zarcilla, Alstroemeria oculata, Copihuito, Alstroemeria salsilla

Genus

Bomarea Bomarea

Species

B. salsilla - B. salsilla is a tender, twining, deciduous climber with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, umbels of narrowly bell-shaped, red to dark pink flowers, marked blue inside.


Bomarea salsilla is: Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems and old, dead growth to the base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bomarea salsilla (Salsilla) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in well-drained, loam-based compost with sharp sand in full light with shade from hot sun. Requires support. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid s

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bomarea salsilla

Other names

Salsilla, Zarcilla, Alstroemeria oculata, Copihuito, Alstroemeria salsilla

Genus

Bomarea Bomarea

Species

B. salsilla - B. salsilla is a tender, twining, deciduous climber with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, umbels of narrowly bell-shaped, red to dark pink flowers, marked blue inside.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems and old, dead growth to the base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bomarea salsilla (Salsilla) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in well-drained, loam-based compost with sharp sand in full light with shade from hot sun. Requires support. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid s

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel