OK
In progress indicator

Boophone disticha (Century plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Boophone disticha

Other names

Century plant, Poison bulb, Sore-eye flower, Boophane disticha, Bushman's poison

Genus

Boophone Boophone

Species

B. disticha - B. disticha is a tender, bulbous perennial with a thick covering of dry scales above the ground and round heads of pink or red flowers in midsummer through autumn.


Boophone disticha is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowerheads are sweetly scented and attractive to bees.

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly poisonous if ingested. Grow under glass with extreme caution as this plant may cause eye discomfort and headache in confined areas.

Flower

Red, Dark-pink in Summer; Red, Dark-pink in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Boophone disticha (Century plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in a sheltered site in full sun. The neck and part of the bulb should show above ground. May take more than one season to flower after planting as the bulbs do not produce flowers until they are quite large.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Boophone disticha

Other names

Century plant, Poison bulb, Sore-eye flower, Boophane disticha, Bushman's poison

Genus

Boophone Boophone

Species

B. disticha - B. disticha is a tender, bulbous perennial with a thick covering of dry scales above the ground and round heads of pink or red flowers in midsummer through autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowerheads are sweetly scented and attractive to bees.

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly poisonous if ingested. Grow under glass with extreme caution as this plant may cause eye discomfort and headache in confined areas.


Colour

Flower

Red, Dark-pink in Summer; Red, Dark-pink in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Boophone disticha (Century plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in a sheltered site in full sun. The neck and part of the bulb should show above ground. May take more than one season to flower after planting as the bulbs do not produce flowers until they are quite large.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel