OK
In progress indicator

Borago officinalis 'Alba' (White borage)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Borago officinalis 'Alba'

Other names

White borage, White tailwort, White cool tankard, White talewort, Borago officinalis 'Bianca'

Genus

Borago Borago

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, erect, branching annual with coarsely hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and hollow stems bearing branched cymes of star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Borago officinalis 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Branching

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems or allow to self-seed.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or by self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Borago officinalis 'Alba' (White borage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Resents transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Borago officinalis 'Alba'

Other names

White borage, White tailwort, White cool tankard, White talewort, Borago officinalis 'Bianca'

Genus

Borago Borago

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, erect, branching annual with coarsely hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and hollow stems bearing branched cymes of star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems or allow to self-seed.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or by self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Borago officinalis 'Alba' (White borage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Resents transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel