OK
In progress indicator

Borago pygmaea (Bell-flowered borage)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Borago pygmaea

Other names

Bell-flowered borage, Slender borage, Borago laxiflora, Pygmy borage

Genus

Borago Borago

Species

B. pygmaea - B. pygmaea is a short-lived, rosette-forming, herbaceous perennial with roughly hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and slender, stems bearing loose, arching clusters of bell-shaped, pale blue flowers from early summer into autumn.


Borago pygmaea is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Toxicity

Handling leaves may cause skin irritation or allergy.

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring. Take cuttings of young sideshoots in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Borago pygmaea (Bell-flowered borage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Site carefully as resents transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Borago pygmaea

Other names

Bell-flowered borage, Slender borage, Borago laxiflora, Pygmy borage

Genus

Borago Borago

Species

B. pygmaea - B. pygmaea is a short-lived, rosette-forming, herbaceous perennial with roughly hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and slender, stems bearing loose, arching clusters of bell-shaped, pale blue flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Toxicity

Handling leaves may cause skin irritation or allergy.


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring. Take cuttings of young sideshoots in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Borago pygmaea (Bell-flowered borage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Site carefully as resents transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel