OK
In progress indicator

Boronia anemonifolia (Sticky boronia)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Boronia anemonifolia

Other names

Sticky boronia, Stinking boronia, Narrow-leaved boronia, Boronia polygalifolia var. anemonifolia

Genus

Boronia Boronia

Species

B. anemonifolia - B. anemonifolia is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub with small, aromatic, sticky, pinnate, dark green leaves divided into linear to oblong leaflets, usually toothed at the end of the leaflet. Small clusters of tiny, four-petalled, white to pale pink flowers bloom from spring into summer.


Boronia anemonifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation

Very difficult to propagate from seed. Nick seed coat and then leach for 10-14 days. Sow at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Boronia anemonifolia (Sticky boronia) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade. In sun, keep roots cool. Under glass, grow in lime-free soil in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Boronia anemonifolia

Other names

Sticky boronia, Stinking boronia, Narrow-leaved boronia, Boronia polygalifolia var. anemonifolia

Genus

Boronia Boronia

Species

B. anemonifolia - B. anemonifolia is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub with small, aromatic, sticky, pinnate, dark green leaves divided into linear to oblong leaflets, usually toothed at the end of the leaflet. Small clusters of tiny, four-petalled, white to pale pink flowers bloom from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation

Very difficult to propagate from seed. Nick seed coat and then leach for 10-14 days. Sow at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Boronia anemonifolia (Sticky boronia) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade. In sun, keep roots cool. Under glass, grow in lime-free soil in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel