OK
In progress indicator

Boronia spathulata (Pink boronia)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Boronia spathulata

Other names

Pink boronia, Boronia flexuosa, Boronia macra

Genus

Boronia Boronia

Species

B. spathulata - B. spathulata is a tender, variable, upright to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and cymes of four-petalled, pink to lilac-pink, rarely white flowers from early spring into summer.


Boronia spathulata is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation

Very difficult to propagate from seed. Nick seed coat and then leach for 10-14 days. Sow at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Boronia spathulata (Pink boronia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid, sandy or gravelly soil in sun or partial shade. In sun, keep roots cool. Often blooms all year in mild areas with sufficient moisture. May die back in very hot, dry summers. Under glass, grow in lime-free soil in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Boronia spathulata

Other names

Pink boronia, Boronia flexuosa, Boronia macra

Genus

Boronia Boronia

Species

B. spathulata - B. spathulata is a tender, variable, upright to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and cymes of four-petalled, pink to lilac-pink, rarely white flowers from early spring into summer.

Native to

Western Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation

Very difficult to propagate from seed. Nick seed coat and then leach for 10-14 days. Sow at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Boronia spathulata (Pink boronia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid, sandy or gravelly soil in sun or partial shade. In sun, keep roots cool. Often blooms all year in mild areas with sufficient moisture. May die back in very hot, dry summers. Under glass, grow in lime-free soil in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel