OK
In progress indicator

Botrychium virginianum (Rattlesnake fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Botrychium virginianum

Other names

Rattlesnake fern, Botrypus virginianus

Genus

Botrychium Botrychium

Species

B. virginianum - B. virginianum is a deciduous fern with an erect stalk bearing a single, sterile, broadly triangular, pinnate, mid- to light green frond divided into ovate to lance-shaped, deeply lobed pinnae. On some plants, a second, fertile leaf is produced on a long stalk originating from the base of the sterile leaf.


Botrychium virginianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Erect

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores as soon as ripe under glass. Do not allow compost to dry out.

Propagation methods

Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Botrychium virginianum (Rattlesnake fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but sharply-drained, acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Botrychium virginianum

Other names

Rattlesnake fern, Botrypus virginianus

Genus

Botrychium Botrychium

Species

B. virginianum - B. virginianum is a deciduous fern with an erect stalk bearing a single, sterile, broadly triangular, pinnate, mid- to light green frond divided into ovate to lance-shaped, deeply lobed pinnae. On some plants, a second, fertile leaf is produced on a long stalk originating from the base of the sterile leaf.

Native to

Eastern Asia, North America, South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Erect


Colour

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores as soon as ripe under glass. Do not allow compost to dry out.

Propagation methods

Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Botrychium virginianum (Rattlesnake fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but sharply-drained, acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel