OK
In progress indicator

Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze' (Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze'

Other names

Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze', Bougainvillea 'Violet de Mèze', Bougainvillea spectabilis x glabra 'Violet de Meze'

Genus

Bougainvillea Bougainvillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Violet de Meze' _ 'Violet de Meze' is a vigorous, tender, semi-evergreen climber with ovate, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, prominent, violet to magenta bracts surrounding small, creamy-white flowers.


Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Climbing

Flower

Violet, Magenta in Spring; Violet, Magenta in Summer; Magenta, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Train against a sturdy support. Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze' (Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, container-grown plants can be placed outside in summer and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze'

Other names

Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze', Bougainvillea 'Violet de Mèze', Bougainvillea spectabilis x glabra 'Violet de Meze'

Genus

Bougainvillea Bougainvillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Violet de Meze' _ 'Violet de Meze' is a vigorous, tender, semi-evergreen climber with ovate, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, prominent, violet to magenta bracts surrounding small, creamy-white flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Violet, Magenta in Spring; Violet, Magenta in Summer; Magenta, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Train against a sturdy support. Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze' (Bougainvillea 'Violet de Meze') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, container-grown plants can be placed outside in summer and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel