OK
In progress indicator

Bouteloua gracilis (Blue grama)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bouteloua gracilis

Other names

Blue grama, Mosquito grass, Signal-arm grass, Bouteloua oligostachya, Chondrosum gracile

Genus

Bouteloua Bouteloua

Species

B. gracilis - B. gracilis is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with linear, mid- to yellow-green leaves and, in summer, panicles of dense flower spikes, each with purple-brown spikelets.


Bouteloua gracilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Flushed purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Flushed purple, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bouteloua gracilis (Blue grama) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Provide sharp drainage and protect crowns in areas with wet winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bouteloua gracilis

Other names

Blue grama, Mosquito grass, Signal-arm grass, Bouteloua oligostachya, Chondrosum gracile

Genus

Bouteloua Bouteloua

Species

B. gracilis - B. gracilis is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with linear, mid- to yellow-green leaves and, in summer, panicles of dense flower spikes, each with purple-brown spikelets.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Flushed purple, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bouteloua gracilis (Blue grama) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Provide sharp drainage and protect crowns in areas with wet winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel