OK
In progress indicator

Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red' (Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red'

Other names

Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red', Bouvardia 'Zaboufire', Hummingbird flower 'Royal Fire Red'

Genus

Bouvardia Bouvardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Fire Red' _ 'Royal Fire Red' is a tender, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and corymbs of bright red flowers in summer, blooming longer in mild areas.


Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn. Protect autumn-sown seedlings with cloches.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red' (Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red'

Other names

Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red', Bouvardia 'Zaboufire', Hummingbird flower 'Royal Fire Red'

Genus

Bouvardia Bouvardia

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Fire Red' _ 'Royal Fire Red' is a tender, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and corymbs of bright red flowers in summer, blooming longer in mild areas.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn. Protect autumn-sown seedlings with cloches.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red' (Bouvardia 'Royal Fire Red') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel