OK
In progress indicator

Boykinia aconitifolia (Allegheny brookfoam)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Boykinia aconitifolia

Other names

Allegheny brookfoam, Eastern boykinia, Brook saxifrage

Genus

Boykinia Boykinia

Species

B. aconitifolia - B. aconitifolia is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with reddish-brown stems bearing lobed, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and lax panicles of small, white flowers in early- to midsummer.


Boykinia aconitifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Boykinia aconitifolia (Allegheny brookfoam) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Boykinia aconitifolia

Other names

Allegheny brookfoam, Eastern boykinia, Brook saxifrage

Genus

Boykinia Boykinia

Species

B. aconitifolia - B. aconitifolia is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with reddish-brown stems bearing lobed, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and lax panicles of small, white flowers in early- to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Boykinia aconitifolia (Allegheny brookfoam) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel