OK
In progress indicator

Brachyglottis Dunedin Group 'Sunshine' (Ragwort 'Sunshine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brachyglottis Dunedin Group 'Sunshine'

Other names

Ragwort 'Sunshine', Senecio greyi , Senecio 'Sunshine' , Senecio laxifolius , Brachyglottis greyi , Brachyglottis laxifolia

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunshine' _ 'Sunshine' is an evergreen shrub with downy, grey-green, ovate leaves and stems. Throughout summer and early autumn, it bears bright-yellow, daisy-like flowers.


Brachyglottis Dunedin Group 'Sunshine' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brachyglottis Dunedin Group 'Sunshine' (Ragwort 'Sunshine') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or light shade

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brachyglottis Dunedin Group 'Sunshine'

Other names

Ragwort 'Sunshine', Senecio greyi , Senecio 'Sunshine' , Senecio laxifolius , Brachyglottis greyi , Brachyglottis laxifolia

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunshine' _ 'Sunshine' is an evergreen shrub with downy, grey-green, ovate leaves and stems. Throughout summer and early autumn, it bears bright-yellow, daisy-like flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brachyglottis Dunedin Group 'Sunshine' (Ragwort 'Sunshine') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or light shade

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Brachyglottis

I've been told that the yellow flowers on this plant are harmful to bees. Is this true? read more

How do I prune Ragwort?

I've inherited an established Ragwort (Brachyglottis Dunedin 'Sunshine') which has been neglected for some time and is now far too big.Can anyone tell me when is the best time to prune heavily and… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Brachyglottis Dunedin Group 'Sunshine' (Ragwort 'Sunshine')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Graham Tew
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Threshing Barn
Threshing Barn
FORK Prefab Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel