OK
In progress indicator

Brachyglottis greyi (Daisy bush)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brachyglottis greyi

Other names

Daisy bush, Senecio greyi

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Species

B. greyi - B. greyiis an open, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with ovate to oblong, shallowly scalloped leaves, hairy and grey-green when young, turning dark green with maturity. Large corymbs of bright yellow flower heads from summer to early autumn.


Brachyglottis greyi is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Can be hard pruned in mid-spring at the expense of flowers in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brachyglottis greyi (Daisy bush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brachyglottis greyi

Other names

Daisy bush, Senecio greyi

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Species

B. greyi - B. greyiis an open, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with ovate to oblong, shallowly scalloped leaves, hairy and grey-green when young, turning dark green with maturity. Large corymbs of bright yellow flower heads from summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Can be hard pruned in mid-spring at the expense of flowers in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brachyglottis greyi (Daisy bush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel