OK
In progress indicator

Brachyglottis monroi (Monro's ragwort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brachyglottis monroi

Other names

Monro's ragwort, Senecio monroi

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Species

B. monroi - B. monroi is a small, tough, rounded evergreen shrub with dark green, oblong leaves with wavy margins, and white felt underneath. The small bright-yellow flowers appear in summer in large, branched clusters.


Brachyglottis monroi is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brachyglottis monroi (Monro's ragwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brachyglottis monroi

Other names

Monro's ragwort, Senecio monroi

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Species

B. monroi - B. monroi is a small, tough, rounded evergreen shrub with dark green, oblong leaves with wavy margins, and white felt underneath. The small bright-yellow flowers appear in summer in large, branched clusters.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brachyglottis monroi (Monro's ragwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel