OK
In progress indicator

Brachyglottis rotundifolia (Senecio rotundifolia)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brachyglottis rotundifolia

Other names

Senecio rotundifolia, Senecio reinholdii

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Species

B. rotundifolia - B. rotundifolia is a compact, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy dark-green, rounded leaves, white or buff felted beneath and small yellow flowerheads in summer.


Brachyglottis rotundifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Rounded

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brachyglottis rotundifolia (Senecio rotundifolia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brachyglottis rotundifolia

Other names

Senecio rotundifolia, Senecio reinholdii

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Species

B. rotundifolia - B. rotundifolia is a compact, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy dark-green, rounded leaves, white or buff felted beneath and small yellow flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brachyglottis rotundifolia (Senecio rotundifolia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Taken at Ashwell Springs, Herts Oct 12 (09/10/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Carolan Redfearn

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel