OK
In progress indicator

Brachyglottis 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' (Ragwort 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brachyglottis 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse'

Other names

Ragwort 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse', Brachyglottis 'Walbrach'

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' _ 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' is a compact, dense, spreading, evergreen shrub with oval, felted, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and loose clusters of bright yellow flowers from summer into autumn.


Brachyglottis 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Can be hard pruned in mid-spring at the expense of flowers in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brachyglottis 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' (Ragwort 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brachyglottis 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse'

Other names

Ragwort 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse', Brachyglottis 'Walbrach'

Genus

Brachyglottis Brachyglottis

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' _ 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' is a compact, dense, spreading, evergreen shrub with oval, felted, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and loose clusters of bright yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Can be hard pruned in mid-spring at the expense of flowers in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brachyglottis 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse' (Ragwort 'Walberton's Silver Dormouse') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Karima Zein-el-abedeen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel