OK
In progress indicator

Brachypodium sylvaticum (Slender false brome)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brachypodium sylvaticum

Other names

Slender false brome, Wood false brome

Genus

Brachypodium Brachypodium

Species

B. sylvaticum - B. sylvaticum is a compact, tufted, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with flat, linear, mid-green to yellow-green leaves and spike-like racemes of erect, green to grey-green spikelets in mid- to late summer.


Brachypodium sylvaticum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Grey-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brachypodium sylvaticum (Slender false brome) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brachypodium sylvaticum

Other names

Slender false brome, Wood false brome

Genus

Brachypodium Brachypodium

Species

B. sylvaticum - B. sylvaticum is a compact, tufted, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with flat, linear, mid-green to yellow-green leaves and spike-like racemes of erect, green to grey-green spikelets in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Grey-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brachypodium sylvaticum (Slender false brome) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Outside Inside for NAPS Garden

Emma Bannister CMLI & Ben Donadel of EMJ architects Have designed this years RHS Hampton Court Flower Show Garden for The National Association of Premenstrual Syndrome read more

Cancer Research UK’s Life Garden

Cancer research UK creates first ever virtual realisty tribute garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel