OK
In progress indicator

Brachyscome multifida 'White Delight' (Rock daisy 'White Delight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brachyscome multifida 'White Delight'

Other names

Rock daisy 'White Delight', Brachycome multifida 'White Delight', Swan river daisy 'White Delight', Cut-leaved daisy 'White Delight', Hawkesbury daisy 'White Delight', Rocky daisy 'White Delight'

Genus

Brachyscome Brachyscome

Variety or Cultivar

'White Delight' _ 'White Delight' is a tender, mat- or mound-forming, short-lived, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with finely-divided, dark green leaves and white flower heads from midsummer into autumn.


Brachyscome multifida 'White Delight' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pinching out tips early in the season will promote a bushy habit. Deadhead regularly. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brachyscome multifida 'White Delight' (Rock daisy 'White Delight') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Water regularly in prolonged dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brachyscome multifida 'White Delight'

Other names

Rock daisy 'White Delight', Brachycome multifida 'White Delight', Swan river daisy 'White Delight', Cut-leaved daisy 'White Delight', Hawkesbury daisy 'White Delight', Rocky daisy 'White Delight'

Genus

Brachyscome Brachyscome

Variety or Cultivar

'White Delight' _ 'White Delight' is a tender, mat- or mound-forming, short-lived, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with finely-divided, dark green leaves and white flower heads from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pinching out tips early in the season will promote a bushy habit. Deadhead regularly. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brachyscome multifida 'White Delight' (Rock daisy 'White Delight') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Water regularly in prolonged dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel