OK
In progress indicator

Brahea brandegeei (San Jose hesper palm)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brahea brandegeei

Other names

San Jose hesper palm, Erythea brandegeei, San José hesper palm, Palma de taco

Genus

Brahea Brahea

Species

B. brandegeei - B. brandegeei is an evergreen palm with a slender, tapered trunk topped with a dense head of fan-like, dark green leaves divided into numerous, narrowly lance-shaped lobes. Long, narrow panicles of cream flowers in summer are followed by glossy, spherical, green fruit.


Brahea brandegeei is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brahea brandegeei (San Jose hesper palm) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position. Is hardy to around minus 10°C when mature. Requires good drainage and full sun for best results.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brahea brandegeei

Other names

San Jose hesper palm, Erythea brandegeei, San José hesper palm, Palma de taco

Genus

Brahea Brahea

Species

B. brandegeei - B. brandegeei is an evergreen palm with a slender, tapered trunk topped with a dense head of fan-like, dark green leaves divided into numerous, narrowly lance-shaped lobes. Long, narrow panicles of cream flowers in summer are followed by glossy, spherical, green fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brahea brandegeei (San Jose hesper palm) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position. Is hardy to around minus 10°C when mature. Requires good drainage and full sun for best results.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel