OK
In progress indicator

Brahea edulis (Guadalupe palm)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brahea edulis

Other names

Guadalupe palm, Erythea edulis

Genus

Brahea Brahea

Species

B. edulis - B. edulis is a borderline hardy, erect palm with a ringed trunk topped with fan-like, waxy, light green leaves divided into numerous narrowly lance-shaped lobes and, in summer, arching panicles of cream or green flowers followed by spherical, green fruit.


Brahea edulis is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damage leaves as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 23-27C (73-81F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brahea edulis (Guadalupe palm) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soil and temperatures down to -8C when mature.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brahea edulis

Other names

Guadalupe palm, Erythea edulis

Genus

Brahea Brahea

Species

B. edulis - B. edulis is a borderline hardy, erect palm with a ringed trunk topped with fan-like, waxy, light green leaves divided into numerous narrowly lance-shaped lobes and, in summer, arching panicles of cream or green flowers followed by spherical, green fruit.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damage leaves as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 23-27C (73-81F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brahea edulis (Guadalupe palm) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soil and temperatures down to -8C when mature.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel