OK
In progress indicator

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Midnight Sun' (Kale 'Midnight Sun')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Midnight Sun'

Other names

Kale 'Midnight Sun', Brassica oleracea var. acephala 'Midnight Sun'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight Sun' _ 'Midnight Sun' is a biennial often grown as an annual vegetable crop with a rosette of wrinkled, curled, dark grey-green leaves with purple-pink veins, ready for harvest in mid-autumn.


Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Midnight Sun' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Dark-green, Purplish-pink, Veined in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Black rot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister Black rot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Remove young leaves from the top of the plant from mid-autumn on. Sideshoots produced after the main crown is harvested are ready to cut from mid-winter to late spring.

Propagation

Direct sow from early spring to early summer. Sow 1cm deep with 25cm between rows, 60cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Midnight Sun' (Kale 'Midnight Sun') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Add lime to acid soil. Transplant kale seedlings in June or July in well-drained soil in a bed vacated by peas, early potatoes or other early summer crops. Water regularly in dry periods and apply a moisture-conserving mulch. Protect from birds with netting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Midnight Sun'

Other names

Kale 'Midnight Sun', Brassica oleracea var. acephala 'Midnight Sun'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight Sun' _ 'Midnight Sun' is a biennial often grown as an annual vegetable crop with a rosette of wrinkled, curled, dark grey-green leaves with purple-pink veins, ready for harvest in mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, Purplish-pink, Veined in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Specific diseases

Black rot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Remove young leaves from the top of the plant from mid-autumn on. Sideshoots produced after the main crown is harvested are ready to cut from mid-winter to late spring.

Propagation

Direct sow from early spring to early summer. Sow 1cm deep with 25cm between rows, 60cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Midnight Sun' (Kale 'Midnight Sun') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Add lime to acid soil. Transplant kale seedlings in June or July in well-drained soil in a bed vacated by peas, early potatoes or other early summer crops. Water regularly in dry periods and apply a moisture-conserving mulch. Protect from birds with netting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel