OK
In progress indicator

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Northern Lights Red' (Northern Lights Series) (Ornamental kale 'Northern Lights Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Northern Lights Red' (Northern Lights Series)

Other names

Ornamental kale 'Northern Lights Red', Flowering kale 'Northern Lights Red', Flowering cabbage 'Northern Lights Red', Ornamental cabbage 'Northern Lights Red'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Northern Lights Red' _ 'Northern Lights Red' is an evergreen, short-lived perennial, often grown as an ornamental annual, with large, open rosettes of rounded, ruffled, reddish-purple to reddish-pink inner leaves surrounded by deep grey-green outer leaves.


Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Northern Lights Red' (Northern Lights Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Reddish pink, Grey-green, Reddish-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Thrips Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Thrips

Diseases

Reduce risk of disease by rotating crops. Do not plant in soil that has grown cabbages in the past 3-4 years.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Northern Lights Red' (Northern Lights Series) (Ornamental kale 'Northern Lights Red') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Instant, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in rich, organic soil in full sun. Tender in frost and often these plants do not survive winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Northern Lights Red' (Northern Lights Series)

Other names

Ornamental kale 'Northern Lights Red', Flowering kale 'Northern Lights Red', Flowering cabbage 'Northern Lights Red', Ornamental cabbage 'Northern Lights Red'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Northern Lights Red' _ 'Northern Lights Red' is an evergreen, short-lived perennial, often grown as an ornamental annual, with large, open rosettes of rounded, ruffled, reddish-purple to reddish-pink inner leaves surrounded by deep grey-green outer leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Reddish pink, Grey-green, Reddish-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Thrips

Diseases

Reduce risk of disease by rotating crops. Do not plant in soil that has grown cabbages in the past 3-4 years.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Northern Lights Red' (Northern Lights Series) (Ornamental kale 'Northern Lights Red') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Instant, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in rich, organic soil in full sun. Tender in frost and often these plants do not survive winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel