OK
In progress indicator

Brassica oleracea (Gongyloides Group) 'Kolibri' (Kohl rabi 'Kolibri')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea (Gongyloides Group) 'Kolibri'

Other names

Kohl rabi 'Kolibri', Kohlrabi 'Kolibri', Brassica oleracea gongyloides 'Kolibri'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Kolibri' _ 'Kolibri' is a compact biennial grown as an annual vegetable crop with upright, widely-spaced stems bearing rounded to oval, blue- to grey-green leaves, and swollen, edible, reddish-purple stem bases.


Brassica oleracea (Gongyloides Group) 'Kolibri' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage root fly , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge Birds , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage root fly , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Black rot , Clubroot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister Black rot , Clubroot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Harvest when tennis ball size.

Propagation

Sow from late winter to mid-spring in a cold frame or unheated greenhouse. Sow in situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brassica oleracea (Gongyloides Group) 'Kolibri' (Kohl rabi 'Kolibri') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in light non-acidic soil in full sun. Dig plot over during the previous autumn adding compost to poor soil. Add lime if needed. Prepare seed bed a week before sowing by raking and treading down.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea (Gongyloides Group) 'Kolibri'

Other names

Kohl rabi 'Kolibri', Kohlrabi 'Kolibri', Brassica oleracea gongyloides 'Kolibri'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Kolibri' _ 'Kolibri' is a compact biennial grown as an annual vegetable crop with upright, widely-spaced stems bearing rounded to oval, blue- to grey-green leaves, and swollen, edible, reddish-purple stem bases.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage root fly , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Specific diseases

Black rot , Clubroot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Harvest when tennis ball size.

Propagation

Sow from late winter to mid-spring in a cold frame or unheated greenhouse. Sow in situ from early spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brassica oleracea (Gongyloides Group) 'Kolibri' (Kohl rabi 'Kolibri') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in light non-acidic soil in full sun. Dig plot over during the previous autumn adding compost to poor soil. Add lime if needed. Prepare seed bed a week before sowing by raking and treading down.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel