OK
In progress indicator

Brassica oleracea var. longata (Jersey walking stick)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea var. longata

Other names

Jersey walking stick, Jersey cabbage, Giant walking stick kale, Brassica oleracea 'Palmifolia', Giant Jersey kale, Cow cabbage, Long jacks, Tree cabbage

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Species

B. oleracea var. longata - B. oleracea var. longata is a vigorous biennial or short-lived perennial forming a tall, straight stem topped with a rosette of large, edible, ovate, blue-green leaves and open racemes of yellow flowers from late spring to late summer.


Brassica oleracea var. longata is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Black rot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister Black rot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Remove side shoots as they emerge. Harvest leaves from the bottom of the rosette up. If growing for walking stick production, stake to keep the stem straight and to avoid wind damage. Cut in mid- to late winter, removing the roots and crown, and hang indo

Propagation

Start indoors approximately five weeks before the last projected frost. Direct sow about one week before the last frost date, spacing 1.2m apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brassica oleracea var. longata (Jersey walking stick) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. May develop club root in acid soil. Easily tolerates coastal conditions. Water regularly and feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea var. longata

Other names

Jersey walking stick, Jersey cabbage, Giant walking stick kale, Brassica oleracea 'Palmifolia', Giant Jersey kale, Cow cabbage, Long jacks, Tree cabbage

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Species

B. oleracea var. longata - B. oleracea var. longata is a vigorous biennial or short-lived perennial forming a tall, straight stem topped with a rosette of large, edible, ovate, blue-green leaves and open racemes of yellow flowers from late spring to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Specific diseases

Black rot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Remove side shoots as they emerge. Harvest leaves from the bottom of the rosette up. If growing for walking stick production, stake to keep the stem straight and to avoid wind damage. Cut in mid- to late winter, removing the roots and crown, and hang indo

Propagation

Start indoors approximately five weeks before the last projected frost. Direct sow about one week before the last frost date, spacing 1.2m apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brassica oleracea var. longata (Jersey walking stick) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. May develop club root in acid soil. Easily tolerates coastal conditions. Water regularly and feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel