OK
In progress indicator

Brassica rapa (Pekinensis Group) 'Spectrum' (Chinese cabbage 'Spectrum')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brassica rapa (Pekinensis Group) 'Spectrum'

Other names

Chinese cabbage 'Spectrum', Napa cabbage 'Spectrum'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Spectrum' _ 'Spectrum' is an annual or biennial grown as a cool season vegetable crop with a dense, conical rosette of thick, fleshy, edible, grey-green leaves with white veins, ready for harvest in late summer.


Brassica rapa (Pekinensis Group) 'Spectrum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Rosette

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer; White, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage root fly , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge Birds , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage root fly , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Black rot , Clubroot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister Black rot , Clubroot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Ready to harvest 30 days from sowing for baby leaf or up to 75 days for mature heads.

Propagation

Sow in situ from early spring to midsummer. Suitable for autumn planting in areas with mild winters. Thin seedlings to 10cm for baby greens, 30cm for mature plants.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brassica rapa (Pekinensis Group) 'Spectrum' (Chinese cabbage 'Spectrum') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in prepared, well-compacted, non-acidic soil in sun in summer. Plant in an area vacated by non-brassica crop. Water regularly to avoid bolting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brassica rapa (Pekinensis Group) 'Spectrum'

Other names

Chinese cabbage 'Spectrum', Napa cabbage 'Spectrum'

Genus

Brassica Brassica

Variety or Cultivar

'Spectrum' _ 'Spectrum' is an annual or biennial grown as a cool season vegetable crop with a dense, conical rosette of thick, fleshy, edible, grey-green leaves with white veins, ready for harvest in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Rosette


Colour

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer; White, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage gall weevil , Cabbage root fly , Cabbage stem flea beetle , Cabbage whitefly , Chafer grubs in lawns , Cutworms , Diamond-back moth , Flea beetles , Mealy cabbage aphid , Slugs , Snails , Swede midge

Specific diseases

Black rot , Clubroot , Downy mildew , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Ready to harvest 30 days from sowing for baby leaf or up to 75 days for mature heads.

Propagation

Sow in situ from early spring to midsummer. Suitable for autumn planting in areas with mild winters. Thin seedlings to 10cm for baby greens, 30cm for mature plants.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brassica rapa (Pekinensis Group) 'Spectrum' (Chinese cabbage 'Spectrum') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in prepared, well-compacted, non-acidic soil in sun in summer. Plant in an area vacated by non-brassica crop. Water regularly to avoid bolting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel