OK
In progress indicator

Brighamia insignis (Hawaiian palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brighamia insignis

Other names

Hawaiian palm, Hawaiian vulcan palm, Hawaiian alula, Olulu palm, Cabbage tree, Cabbage on a stick

Genus

Brighamia Brighamia

Species

B. insignis - B. insignis is a short-lived, tender perennial with a thick, succulent stem, swollen at the base, and a rosette of large, fleshy, spoon-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves borne at the top of the stem. Clusters of fragrant, white or yellow flowers bloom in the leaf axils in winter.


Brighamia insignis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

White, Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove older, lower leaves when they start to yellow.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brighamia insignis (Hawaiian palm) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Rock, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sheltered, partially sunny, protecting from winter cold and wet. Shade from hot afternoon sun. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Suitable for growing indoors, with moderate watering year-round.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brighamia insignis

Other names

Hawaiian palm, Hawaiian vulcan palm, Hawaiian alula, Olulu palm, Cabbage tree, Cabbage on a stick

Genus

Brighamia Brighamia

Species

B. insignis - B. insignis is a short-lived, tender perennial with a thick, succulent stem, swollen at the base, and a rosette of large, fleshy, spoon-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves borne at the top of the stem. Clusters of fragrant, white or yellow flowers bloom in the leaf axils in winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove older, lower leaves when they start to yellow.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brighamia insignis (Hawaiian palm) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Rock, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sheltered, partially sunny, protecting from winter cold and wet. Shade from hot afternoon sun. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Suitable for growing indoors, with moderate watering year-round.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

rotting roots and stem

Hi, I've had this plant for about 3 months. Recently, due to overwatering the roots and stem began to rot i.e. become mushy. I have cut back hard eliminating all roots and base of stem, which were… read more

I need help with my plant

I have the brighamia insignis and my plant start rotting on stem and I would like to know why??any idea??? please help me with that anybody... read more

New palm that needs help

My fiancee and I ordered this tree on line and sadly we recieved it with many yellow leaves, and poor packaging. I am hoping to be able to save this tree and have it for many years to come, I just… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Brighamia insignis (Hawaiian palm)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel