OK
In progress indicator

Brimeura amethystina 'Alba' (Amethyst hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.12m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brimeura amethystina 'Alba'

Other names

Amethyst hyacinth, Spanish hyacinth

Genus

Brimeura Brimeura

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a bulbous perennial with linear foliage and racemes of white, bell-shaped flowers in late spring to early summer.


Brimeura amethystina 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brimeura amethystina 'Alba' (Amethyst hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.12m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 5cm deep in autumn in humus-rich free draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brimeura amethystina 'Alba'

Other names

Amethyst hyacinth, Spanish hyacinth

Genus

Brimeura Brimeura

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a bulbous perennial with linear foliage and racemes of white, bell-shaped flowers in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brimeura amethystina 'Alba' (Amethyst hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.12m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 5cm deep in autumn in humus-rich free draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Daz

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel