OK
In progress indicator

Briza maxima (Greater quaking grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Briza maxima

Other names

Greater quaking grass, Great quaking grass, Pearl grass, Briza major

Genus

Briza Briza

Species

B. maxima - B. maxima is an annual grass growing clumps of flat, linear leaves, with panicles of large, flat, heart-shaped, pale yellow spikelets which dangle from erect, slender branches.


Briza maxima is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Useful for dried flower arrangements. Cut stems for drying in sunny weather when spikelets are fully developed, but before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Briza maxima (Greater quaking grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most well-drained, fertile soils in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

These easy to grow plant provide a good doil for other more colourful plants.

Botanical name

Briza maxima

Other names

Greater quaking grass, Great quaking grass, Pearl grass, Briza major

Genus

Briza Briza

Species

B. maxima - B. maxima is an annual grass growing clumps of flat, linear leaves, with panicles of large, flat, heart-shaped, pale yellow spikelets which dangle from erect, slender branches.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Useful for dried flower arrangements. Cut stems for drying in sunny weather when spikelets are fully developed, but before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Briza maxima (Greater quaking grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most well-drained, fertile soils in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Briza maxima (Greater quaking grass)

Briza maxima

Briza maxima

Briza maxima

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

These easy to grow plant provide a good doil for other more colourful plants.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel