OK
In progress indicator

Briza media 'Golden Bee' (Quaking grass 'Golden Bee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Briza media 'Golden Bee'

Other names

Quaking grass 'Golden Bee', Trembling grass 'Golden Bee'

Genus

Briza Briza

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Bee' _ 'Golden Bee' is a semi-evergreen, perennial grass forming dense clumps of long, linear, blue-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing dense, pyramidal panicles of nodding, cream to pale green flower spikelets aging golden-brown.


Briza media 'Golden Bee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Dense, Clump-forming

Flower

Cream, Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning typically required but can be cut back after flowering to maintain compact habit & rejuvenate leaves. For dried flower arrangements, cut stems in sunny weather when spikelets are fully developed, but before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Briza media 'Golden Bee' (Quaking grass 'Golden Bee') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most well-drained, fertile soils in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Briza media 'Golden Bee'

Other names

Quaking grass 'Golden Bee', Trembling grass 'Golden Bee'

Genus

Briza Briza

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Bee' _ 'Golden Bee' is a semi-evergreen, perennial grass forming dense clumps of long, linear, blue-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing dense, pyramidal panicles of nodding, cream to pale green flower spikelets aging golden-brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Dense, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream, Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

No pruning typically required but can be cut back after flowering to maintain compact habit & rejuvenate leaves. For dried flower arrangements, cut stems in sunny weather when spikelets are fully developed, but before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Briza media 'Golden Bee' (Quaking grass 'Golden Bee') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most well-drained, fertile soils in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M & G Garden

Cleve West used the memory of an Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

The Laurent-Perrier Bicentenary Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel