OK
In progress indicator

Brodiaea californica 'Babylon' (California brodiaea 'Babylon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brodiaea californica 'Babylon'

Other names

California brodiaea 'Babylon', Triteleia californica 'Babylon'

Genus

Brodiaea Brodiaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Babylon' _ 'Babylon' is a clump-forming, deciduous, cormous perennial with linear, fleshy, mid-green leaves and, in late spring or early summer, after the leaves have died back, umbels of funnel-shaped, purple-pink flowers with recurved petal tips.


Brodiaea californica 'Babylon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn; Mid-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in autumn or separate offsets when dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brodiaea californica 'Babylon' (California brodiaea 'Babylon') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant corms 8-10cm deep in autumn in humus-rich, fertile, well-drained, sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet. In frost-prone areas, lift, dry, and store corms indoors in winter. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. Water freely in growth. Gradually reduce watering after flowers fade. Keep completely dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brodiaea californica 'Babylon'

Other names

California brodiaea 'Babylon', Triteleia californica 'Babylon'

Genus

Brodiaea Brodiaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Babylon' _ 'Babylon' is a clump-forming, deciduous, cormous perennial with linear, fleshy, mid-green leaves and, in late spring or early summer, after the leaves have died back, umbels of funnel-shaped, purple-pink flowers with recurved petal tips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn; Mid-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in autumn or separate offsets when dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brodiaea californica 'Babylon' (California brodiaea 'Babylon') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant corms 8-10cm deep in autumn in humus-rich, fertile, well-drained, sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet. In frost-prone areas, lift, dry, and store corms indoors in winter. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. Water freely in growth. Gradually reduce watering after flowers fade. Keep completely dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel