OK
In progress indicator

Bromus inermis 'Striped Bronze' (Awnless brome grass 'Striped Bronze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bromus inermis 'Striped Bronze'

Other names

Awnless brome grass 'Striped Bronze', Hungarian brome 'Striped Bronze', Pumpelly's brome 'Striped Bronze', Smooth brome 'Striped Bronze', Austrian brome 'Striped Bronze', Russian brome 'Striped Bronze', Zerna inermis, Bromus glabrescens, Bromus tatewakii

Genus

Bromus Bromus

Variety or Cultivar

'Striped Bronze' _ 'Striped Bronze' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial grass with upright culms bearing broadly linear, bronze and grey-green leaves and open panicles of pendent, often bronze-flushed, pale green flower spikelets from late spring into summer.


Bromus inermis 'Striped Bronze' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Pale-green, Flushed bronze in Summer

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Grey-green in Spring; Flushed bronze, Grey-green in Summer; Flushed bronze, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late winter or early spring. In areas with warm summers, may benefit from cutting back in midsummer to rejuvenate leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bromus inermis 'Striped Bronze' (Awnless brome grass 'Striped Bronze') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained to well-drained, slightly acid, to slightly alkaline soil in sun. Best in areas with cool summers. Moderately drought tolerant. Considered invasive in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bromus inermis 'Striped Bronze'

Other names

Awnless brome grass 'Striped Bronze', Hungarian brome 'Striped Bronze', Pumpelly's brome 'Striped Bronze', Smooth brome 'Striped Bronze', Austrian brome 'Striped Bronze', Russian brome 'Striped Bronze', Zerna inermis, Bromus glabrescens, Bromus tatewakii

Genus

Bromus Bromus

Variety or Cultivar

'Striped Bronze' _ 'Striped Bronze' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial grass with upright culms bearing broadly linear, bronze and grey-green leaves and open panicles of pendent, often bronze-flushed, pale green flower spikelets from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Pale-green, Flushed bronze in Summer

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Grey-green in Spring; Flushed bronze, Grey-green in Summer; Flushed bronze, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late winter or early spring. In areas with warm summers, may benefit from cutting back in midsummer to rejuvenate leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bromus inermis 'Striped Bronze' (Awnless brome grass 'Striped Bronze') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained to well-drained, slightly acid, to slightly alkaline soil in sun. Best in areas with cool summers. Moderately drought tolerant. Considered invasive in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel