OK
In progress indicator

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White' (Siberian bugloss 'Dawson's White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White'

Other names

Siberian bugloss 'Dawson's White', Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata'

Genus

Brunnera Brunnera

Variety or Cultivar

'Dawson's White' _ 'Dawson's White' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broad, heart-shaped foliage with white edges on long stems and vivid azure-blue flowers in spring.


Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Green, Variegated, Spotted, Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. The fact that slugs don't like the leaves gives this plant an edge over hostas for shade planting. These two plants work well interplanted together.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems and leaves down to the ground in spring rather than autumn to protect the crown during winter.

Propagation

Divide and replant roots of crowded clumps in early spring. Grow from root cuttings in a cold frame and plant the rooted cuttings in a nursery bed in early summer and replant the hardier plants later in the year.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White' (Siberian bugloss 'Dawson's White') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in the autumn or spring in any ordinary soil. Tolerates either sun or shade, although if planted in full sun less tolerant of drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White'

Other names

Siberian bugloss 'Dawson's White', Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata'

Genus

Brunnera Brunnera

Variety or Cultivar

'Dawson's White' _ 'Dawson's White' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broad, heart-shaped foliage with white edges on long stems and vivid azure-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Green, Variegated, Spotted, Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. The fact that slugs don't like the leaves gives this plant an edge over hostas for shade planting. These two plants work well interplanted together.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems and leaves down to the ground in spring rather than autumn to protect the crown during winter.

Propagation

Divide and replant roots of crowded clumps in early spring. Grow from root cuttings in a cold frame and plant the rooted cuttings in a nursery bed in early summer and replant the hardier plants later in the year.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White' (Siberian bugloss 'Dawson's White') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in the autumn or spring in any ordinary soil. Tolerates either sun or shade, although if planted in full sun less tolerant of drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel