OK
In progress indicator

Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream' (Siberian bugloss)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream'

Other names

Siberian bugloss, Great forget-me-not

Genus

Brunnera Brunnera

Variety or Cultivar

'Hadspen Cream' _ 'Hadspen Cream' one of several variegated cultivars, cream-spotted light green leaves, and blue flowers.


Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Green, Variegated, Spotted, Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. The fact that slugs don't like the leaves gives this plant an edge over hostas for shade planting. These two plants work well interplanted together.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems and leaves down to the ground in spring rather than autumn to protect the crown during winter.

Propagation

Divide and replant the roots of crowded clumps in autumn or early spring. (we can remind you if you like). Or grow from root cuttings in a coldframe and plant the rooted cuttings in a nursery bed the early summer and replant the hardier plants later in t


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream' (Siberian bugloss) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in the autumn or spring in any ordinary soil. Tolerates either sun or shade, although if planted in full sun less tolarant of drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream'

Other names

Siberian bugloss, Great forget-me-not

Genus

Brunnera Brunnera

Variety or Cultivar

'Hadspen Cream' _ 'Hadspen Cream' one of several variegated cultivars, cream-spotted light green leaves, and blue flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Green, Variegated, Spotted, Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. The fact that slugs don't like the leaves gives this plant an edge over hostas for shade planting. These two plants work well interplanted together.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems and leaves down to the ground in spring rather than autumn to protect the crown during winter.

Propagation

Divide and replant the roots of crowded clumps in autumn or early spring. (we can remind you if you like). Or grow from root cuttings in a coldframe and plant the rooted cuttings in a nursery bed the early summer and replant the hardier plants later in t


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream' (Siberian bugloss) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in the autumn or spring in any ordinary soil. Tolerates either sun or shade, although if planted in full sun less tolarant of drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel