OK
In progress indicator

Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass' (Siberian bugloss 'Looking Glass' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass'

Other names

Siberian bugloss 'Looking Glass' , Great forget-me-not 'Looking Glass' , Anchusa myosotidiflora 'Looking Glass'

Genus

Brunnera Brunnera

Variety or Cultivar

'Looking Glass' _ 'Looking Glass' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial, with broad, hairy, heart-shaped, silver leaves and broad panicles of bright blue flowers in spring.


Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. The fact that slugs don't like the leaves gives this plant an edge over hostas for shade planting. These two plants work well interplanted together.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems and leaves down to the ground in spring rather than autumn to protect the crown during winter.

Propagation

Divide and replant roots of crowded clumps in early spring. Grow from root cuttings in a cold frame and plant the rooted cuttings in a nursery bed in early summer and replant the hardier plants later in the year.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass' (Siberian bugloss 'Looking Glass' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a cool site in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass'

Other names

Siberian bugloss 'Looking Glass' , Great forget-me-not 'Looking Glass' , Anchusa myosotidiflora 'Looking Glass'

Genus

Brunnera Brunnera

Variety or Cultivar

'Looking Glass' _ 'Looking Glass' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial, with broad, hairy, heart-shaped, silver leaves and broad panicles of bright blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. The fact that slugs don't like the leaves gives this plant an edge over hostas for shade planting. These two plants work well interplanted together.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems and leaves down to the ground in spring rather than autumn to protect the crown during winter.

Propagation

Divide and replant roots of crowded clumps in early spring. Grow from root cuttings in a cold frame and plant the rooted cuttings in a nursery bed in early summer and replant the hardier plants later in the year.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass' (Siberian bugloss 'Looking Glass' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a cool site in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MR DEAN DAVEY
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
Whittington
Whittington
Graham Roberts
Pannal
Pannal
Marcus Bentley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Low-Allergen Village Garden, Bramley Hampshire

By North East Hampshire based garden designer Sarah Plested. The owner of this garden had a severe hayfever allergy so after research, the plant selection was based on non-wind pollinated plants,… read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel