OK
In progress indicator

Brunsvigia josephinae (Josephine's lily)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Brunsvigia josephinae

Other names

Josephine's lily, Giant eastern lily, Candelabra flower, Chandelier flower, Royal Brunswick lily, Brunsvigia gydobergensis

Genus

Brunsvigia Brunsvigia

Species

B. josephinae - B. josephinae is an erect, bulbous perennial with umbels of red flowers in autumn followed by strap-shaped, dark green leaves.


Brunsvigia josephinae is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Flower

Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Narcissus eelworm Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Narcissus eelworm

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike. Remove leaves after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Brunsvigia josephinae (Josephine's lily) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, sharply drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Under glass, plant in loam-based compost in autumn, the neck of the bulb above soil level. Needs full light with light shade in bloom. Water freely in growth. Keep dry during summer dormancy.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Brunsvigia josephinae

Other names

Josephine's lily, Giant eastern lily, Candelabra flower, Chandelier flower, Royal Brunswick lily, Brunsvigia gydobergensis

Genus

Brunsvigia Brunsvigia

Species

B. josephinae - B. josephinae is an erect, bulbous perennial with umbels of red flowers in autumn followed by strap-shaped, dark green leaves.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Narcissus eelworm

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike. Remove leaves after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Brunsvigia josephinae (Josephine's lily) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, sharply drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Under glass, plant in loam-based compost in autumn, the neck of the bulb above soil level. Needs full light with light shade in bloom. Water freely in growth. Keep dry during summer dormancy.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel