OK
In progress indicator

Buddleia davidii 'Summer Beauty' ('Summer Beauty' butterfly bush)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleia davidii 'Summer Beauty'

Other names

'Summer Beauty' butterfly bush, Buddleia 'Summer Beauty', Buddlea 'Summer Beauty'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Beauty' _ 'Summer Beauty' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, silver-green leaves and slender panicles of rose-pink flowers in summer.


Buddleia davidii 'Summer Beauty' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Flower

Pink, Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleia davidii 'Summer Beauty' ('Summer Beauty' butterfly bush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant, City

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleia davidii 'Summer Beauty'

Other names

'Summer Beauty' butterfly bush, Buddleia 'Summer Beauty', Buddlea 'Summer Beauty'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Beauty' _ 'Summer Beauty' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, silver-green leaves and slender panicles of rose-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular


Colour

Flower

Pink, Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleia davidii 'Summer Beauty' ('Summer Beauty' butterfly bush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant, City

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(02/01/2013)

I do not know if I have Summer Beauty but the colour is similar (02/01/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Emma Bell
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Neversay
My Garden
My Garden
Cassandra
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel