OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja asiatica (Asian butterfly bush)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja asiatica

Other names

Asian butterfly bush, White butterly bush, Winter lilac, Dogtail, Dog tail

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Species

B. asiatica - B. asiatica is a tender to frost hardy, evergreen shrub with arching stems, woolly when young, bearing narrowly lance-shaped to oblong, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and slender panicles of fragrant, white flowers in late winter and early spring.


Buddleja asiatica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6 or, if wall-trained, 13 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja asiatica (Asian butterfly bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Instant, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered spot. Does not tolerate cold, drying winds or excessive winter wet. Protect with fleece in winter. Dislikes humid conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja asiatica

Other names

Asian butterfly bush, White butterly bush, Winter lilac, Dogtail, Dog tail

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Species

B. asiatica - B. asiatica is a tender to frost hardy, evergreen shrub with arching stems, woolly when young, bearing narrowly lance-shaped to oblong, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and slender panicles of fragrant, white flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6 or, if wall-trained, 13 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja asiatica (Asian butterfly bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Instant, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered spot. Does not tolerate cold, drying winds or excessive winter wet. Protect with fleece in winter. Dislikes humid conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel