OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Adonis Blue' (Butterfly bush 'Adonis Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Adonis Blue'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Adonis Blue', Buddleja davidii 'Adokeep' , Buddleia davidii 'Adonis Blue'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Adonis Blue' _ 'Adonis Blue' is a compact, fast-growing, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped green leaves and panicles of fragrant blue flowers in summer.

Buddleja are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.


Buddleja davidii 'Adonis Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Compact, Irregular

Flower

Pale-lavender, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Pale-lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance and encourage more flowers. Can be cut back severely in early spring for shaping and rapid re-growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Adonis Blue' (Butterfly bush 'Adonis Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Instant, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Adonis Blue'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Adonis Blue', Buddleja davidii 'Adokeep' , Buddleia davidii 'Adonis Blue'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Adonis Blue' _ 'Adonis Blue' is a compact, fast-growing, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped green leaves and panicles of fragrant blue flowers in summer.

Buddleja are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Compact, Irregular


Colour

Flower

Pale-lavender, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Pale-lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance and encourage more flowers. Can be cut back severely in early spring for shaping and rapid re-growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Adonis Blue' (Butterfly bush 'Adonis Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Instant, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christine Davidson
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
jules
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel