OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Butterfly Gold' (Butterfly bush 'Butterfly Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Butterfly Gold'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Butterfly Gold', Buddlea davidii 'Butterfly Gold', Buddleia davidii 'Butterfly Gold'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Butterfly Gold' _ 'Butterfly Gold' is an upright to arching, deciduous shrub bearing lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with broad, irregular, pale yellow margins and, from early summer into autumn, dense, narrowly conical panicles of strongly fragrant, violet to purple flowers with orange eyes.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden


Buddleja davidii 'Butterfly Gold' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Violet, Purple in Summer; Purple, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Grey-green, Variegated in Spring; Grey-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance. Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Butterfly Gold' (Butterfly bush 'Butterfly Gold') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Butterfly Gold'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Butterfly Gold', Buddlea davidii 'Butterfly Gold', Buddleia davidii 'Butterfly Gold'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Butterfly Gold' _ 'Butterfly Gold' is an upright to arching, deciduous shrub bearing lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with broad, irregular, pale yellow margins and, from early summer into autumn, dense, narrowly conical panicles of strongly fragrant, violet to purple flowers with orange eyes.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Purple in Summer; Purple, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Grey-green, Variegated in Spring; Grey-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance. Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Butterfly Gold' (Butterfly bush 'Butterfly Gold') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel