OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Indigo' (Buzz Series) (Butterfly bush 'Buzz Indigo')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Indigo' (Buzz Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Buzz Indigo', Buddlea davidii 'Buzz Indigo', Buddleia davidii 'Buzz Indigo'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Buzz Indigo' _ 'Buzz Indigo' is a compact, bushy, upright, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, deep blue flowers from early summer into autumn.


Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Indigo' (Buzz Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Indigo' (Buzz Series) (Butterfly bush 'Buzz Indigo') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Indigo' (Buzz Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Buzz Indigo', Buddlea davidii 'Buzz Indigo', Buddleia davidii 'Buzz Indigo'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Buzz Indigo' _ 'Buzz Indigo' is a compact, bushy, upright, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, deep blue flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Indigo' (Buzz Series) (Butterfly bush 'Buzz Indigo') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel