OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Magenta' (Buzz Series) (Butterfly bush 'Buzz Magenta' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Magenta' (Buzz Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Buzz Magenta' , Buddleia 'Buzz Magenta' , Buddlea 'Buzz Magenta' , Buddleja davidii 'Tobudpipur'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Buzz Magenta' _ 'Buzz Magenta' is an upright, bushy, dwarf, deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, dark magenta flowers in summer and autumn.


Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Magenta' (Buzz Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Magenta' (Buzz Series) (Butterfly bush 'Buzz Magenta' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Magenta' (Buzz Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Buzz Magenta' , Buddleia 'Buzz Magenta' , Buddlea 'Buzz Magenta' , Buddleja davidii 'Tobudpipur'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Buzz Magenta' _ 'Buzz Magenta' is an upright, bushy, dwarf, deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, dark magenta flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Magenta' (Buzz Series) (Butterfly bush 'Buzz Magenta' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel