OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series (Butterfly bush Buzz Series)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series

Other names

Butterfly bush Buzz Series, Buddleia davidii Buzz Series, Buddlea davidii Buzz Series

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

Buzz Series _ Buzz Series are upright, bushy, dwarf, deciduous shrubs with arching branches, lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, white, lavender-blue, lilac or dark magenta flowers in summer and autumn.


Buddleja davidii Buzz Series is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Flower

Magenta, White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue in Summer; Magenta, White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series (Butterfly bush Buzz Series) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series

Other names

Butterfly bush Buzz Series, Buddleia davidii Buzz Series, Buddlea davidii Buzz Series

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

Buzz Series _ Buzz Series are upright, bushy, dwarf, deciduous shrubs with arching branches, lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, white, lavender-blue, lilac or dark magenta flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Magenta, White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue in Summer; Magenta, White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series (Butterfly bush Buzz Series) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Budleia July 14

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Allyson Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel