OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Nanho Blue', Buddlea davidii 'Nanho Blue', Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Blue', Buddleja davidii nanhoensis 'Nanho Blue', Buddleja davidii 'Mongo'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Nanho Blue' _ 'Nanho Blue' is a vigorous, compact, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey--green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, deep violet-blue flowers in from summer into autumn.

Buddleja are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.


Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 6 - cut back low every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Nanho Blue', Buddlea davidii 'Nanho Blue', Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Blue', Buddleja davidii nanhoensis 'Nanho Blue', Buddleja davidii 'Mongo'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Nanho Blue' _ 'Nanho Blue' is a vigorous, compact, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey--green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, deep violet-blue flowers in from summer into autumn.

Buddleja are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 6 - cut back low every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Buddleja davidii Nanho Blue

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
Nikki's garden
Nikki's garden
Nikki Carter
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Anisa Akchich
My Garden
My Garden
Katie
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel