OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Nanho Purple', Buddlea davidii 'Nanho Purple', Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Purple', Buddleja davidii nanhoensis 'Nanho Purple', Buddleja davidii 'Monum'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Nanho Purple' _ 'Nanho Purple' is a vigorous, compact, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey--green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, purple flowers in from summer into autumn.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.


Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 6 - cut back low every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Purple') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Nanho Purple', Buddlea davidii 'Nanho Purple', Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Purple', Buddleja davidii nanhoensis 'Nanho Purple', Buddleja davidii 'Monum'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Nanho Purple' _ 'Nanho Purple' is a vigorous, compact, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey--green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, purple flowers in from summer into autumn.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 6 - cut back low every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Purple') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

BUDDLEA

MY BUDDLEA IS GROWING VERY QUICKLY IN HEIGHT (ON A SINGLE STEM ONLY) BUT NOT BUSHY, AM I RIGHT TO CUT IT DOWN TO (ENCOURAGE MORE BUSHY GROWTH. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Purple')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Glenn Paterson
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel