OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Peacock' (Butterfly bush 'Peacock')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Peacock'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Peacock', Buddleia davidii 'Peacock', Buddlea davidii 'Peacock', Buddleja davidii 'Peakeep'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Peacock' _ 'Peacock' is a compact, bushy, upright, deciduous shrub with arching branches, narrow, glossy, mid-green leaves and long panicles of pink to purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Buddleja davidii 'Peacock' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Compact

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Summer; Purple-pink, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Peacock' (Butterfly bush 'Peacock') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Instant, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Peacock'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Peacock', Buddleia davidii 'Peacock', Buddlea davidii 'Peacock', Buddleja davidii 'Peakeep'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Peacock' _ 'Peacock' is a compact, bushy, upright, deciduous shrub with arching branches, narrow, glossy, mid-green leaves and long panicles of pink to purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Summer; Purple-pink, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Peacock' (Butterfly bush 'Peacock') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Instant, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

In finnish syrikkä (02/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

BUDDLEJA - DWARF VARIETY

2 BUDDLEJAS (MAGENTA & LAVENDER) DWARF VARIETY - PLANTED IN CONTAINERS. I KNOW THESE ARE DECIDUOUS BUT WILL THEY NEED ANY EXTRA PROTECTION IN VERY COLD WEATHER THIS WINTER - I LIVE IN THE SOUTH WEST… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Buddleja davidii 'Peacock' (Butterfly bush 'Peacock')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie Bailey

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel