OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'Royal Red' (Butterfly bush 'Royal Red')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Royal Red'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Royal Red', Buddlija 'Royal Red', Buddlea 'Royal Red'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Red' _ 'Royal Red' is a large deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped leaves and long panicles of scented purple-red flowers.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden


Buddleja davidii 'Royal Red' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, Red in Summer; Red, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Royal Red' (Butterfly bush 'Royal Red') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Royal Red'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Royal Red', Buddlija 'Royal Red', Buddlea 'Royal Red'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Red' _ 'Royal Red' is a large deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped leaves and long panicles of scented purple-red flowers.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Red in Summer; Red, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'Royal Red' (Butterfly bush 'Royal Red') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Naomi Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Glenn Paterson
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Low-Allergen Village Garden, Bramley Hampshire

By North East Hampshire based garden designer Sarah Plested. The owner of this garden had a severe hayfever allergy so after research, the plant selection was based on non-wind pollinated plants,… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel