OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja davidii 'White Profusion' (Butterfly bush 'White Profusion')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'White Profusion'

Other names

Buddleia 'White Profusion', Buddlea 'White Profusion', Butterfly bush 'White Profusion'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'White Profusion' _ 'White Profusion' is a fast-growing large deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped leaves and panicles of scented white flowers with yellow eyes.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden


Buddleja davidii 'White Profusion' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'White Profusion' (Butterfly bush 'White Profusion') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'White Profusion'

Other names

Buddleia 'White Profusion', Buddlea 'White Profusion', Butterfly bush 'White Profusion'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'White Profusion' _ 'White Profusion' is a fast-growing large deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped leaves and panicles of scented white flowers with yellow eyes.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, White in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja davidii 'White Profusion' (Butterfly bush 'White Profusion') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
Knight's Cottage
Knight's Cottage
Veneda Harris
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
Deep in Monmouthshire
Deep in Monmouthshire
Steve Czyrko
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
cheryl

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel