OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja 'Flutterby Lavender' (Flutterby Series) (Butterfly bush 'Flutterby Lavender')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja 'Flutterby Lavender' (Flutterby Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Flutterby Lavender', Buddleja 'Podaras No 11', Buddlea 'Flutterby Lavender', Buddleia 'Flutterby Lavender'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Flutterby Lavender' _ 'Flutterby Lavender' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, lavender flowers in summer.
Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage beneficial wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.


Buddleja 'Flutterby Lavender' (Flutterby Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Compact

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja 'Flutterby Lavender' (Flutterby Series) (Butterfly bush 'Flutterby Lavender') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buddleja 'Flutterby Lavender' (Flutterby Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Flutterby Lavender', Buddleja 'Podaras No 11', Buddlea 'Flutterby Lavender', Buddleia 'Flutterby Lavender'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Flutterby Lavender' _ 'Flutterby Lavender' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, lavender flowers in summer.
Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage beneficial wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Compact


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja 'Flutterby Lavender' (Flutterby Series) (Butterfly bush 'Flutterby Lavender') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel